Annual Bible Contest

By CSI East Parade Malayalam Pastorate, Bangalore

37th Annual Bible Contest

By the Grace of God, the 37th Annual Bible Contest was conducted on 20th October 2019, for children below 17 years of age. 285 children participated in this exam. The results will be announced via email to all email ids provided at Registration and will also be updated on this webpage.
We hope to publish the results by mid-December 2019.

 

38th Annual Bible Contest

The CSI East Parade Malayalam Pastorate is happy to announce that the 38th Annual Bible Contest will be conducted on 1st November 2020, for all children below 17 years of age. Details can be found in the adjoining poster.
Registration Details will be updated on this webpage, by September 2020.

About ABC

“Train up a child in the way he should go: and when he is old, he will not depart from it.” – Proverbs 22:6

In an endeavour to promote the learning of Scriptures among our children, the C.S.I. East Parade Malayalam Pastorate has been conducting Bible Exams for children below 17 years of age, since 1983. This exam, known as the Annual Bible Contest (abbrev. : ABC) is an exam based on 1 or 2 Books of the Bible, every year.

 

Portions:

The portions for each year is announced one year in advance.

Portions from 2015 onwards

Date: 01- Nov- 20

Junior Portion: John

Senior Portion: Genesis and John

Sub Juniors Portion: John

Date: 20- Oct- 19

Junior and Senior Portion: 1 Samuel

Senior Portion: 2 Samuel

Sub Juniors Portion: Matthew

Date: 28- Oct- 18

Junior and Senior Portion: Daniel

Senior Portion: Isaiah

Sub Juniors Portion: Mark

Date: 22- Oct- 17

Junior and Senior Portion: Luke

Senior Portion: Deuteronomy

Sub Juniors Portion: Luke

Date: 23- Oct- 16

Junior and Senior Portion: Exodus

Senior Portion: Ezra / Nehemiah

Date: 25- Oct- 15

Junior and Senior Portion: Mark

Senior Portion: 2 Kings

Exam Model

The exam is conducted in English ONLY. All questions will be Objective Type.

You may refer to the Sample Question paper for more clarity on the exam model.

 Sample Paper

Registration:

Registration details will be sent closer to the exam date.

Results & Prize distribution

Results will be announced via email to all email ids provided at Registration. The same will also be updated on this webpage. It is typically published between the following December / January after the exam.

Prize distribution details will be mentioned along with publishing of Results

Awards

Sub Juniors

Age : Below 8 years

 

First Prize

P.N.John Memorial Rolling Trophy, along with a Cash Prize of Rs 2000/-

Second Prize

Cash Award Rs. 1500/

Third Prize

Cash Award Rs. 1000/

Juniors

Age : 8-11 Years

 

First Prize

Annamma Pothen Memorial Rolling Trophy, along with a Cash Prize of Rs 2000/-

Second Prize

Cash Award Rs. 1500/

Third Prize

Cash Award Rs. 1000/

Seniors

Age : 12-16 Years

 

First Prize

Joe Memorial Memorial Rolling Trophy, along with a Cash Prize of Rs 2000/-

Second Prize

Cash Award Rs. 1500/

Third Prize

Cash Award Rs. 1000/

Church

The church with the best performance receives the Sonu Memorial Rolling Trophy.

 

 

Achievements

Joe Memorial Rolling Trophy (Senior)

Joan Liz Abraham (East Parade Malayalam Church)

Annamma Pothen Memorial Rolling Trophy (Junior)

Cheryl Amanda (St. Marks Cathedral) &
Fabiola Katherine E (St. Marks Cathedral)

P.N.John Memorial Rolling Trophy (Sub Junior)

Sara Mary Pothan (St. John's Church)

Sonu Memorial Rolling Trophy (Best All-round performing Church)

St. Marks Cathedral

Joe Memorial Rolling Trophy (Senior)

Leena Jennifer Edwin (St. Marks Cathedral) &
Reena Jasmine Edwin (St. Marks Cathedral)

Annamma Pothen Memorial Rolling Trophy (Junior)

Ben Gary (St. Marks Cathedral) &
Fabiola Katherine E (St. Marks Cathedral)

P.N.John Memorial Rolling Trophy (Sub Junior)

S. Shaun Jeyasingh (St. Marks Cathedral) &
Rachel Vinodhini John (St. Marks Cathedral)

Sonu Memorial Rolling Trophy (Best All-round performing Church)

St. Marks Cathedral

Joe Memorial Rolling Trophy (Senior)

Joan Liz Abraham (East Parade Malayalam Church)

Annamma Pothen Memorial Rolling Trophy (Junior)

Sharon Paul Satya (St. Marks Cathedral) &
Fabiola Katherine E (St. Marks Cathedral)

Sonu Memorial Rolling Trophy (Best All-round performing Church)

East Parade Malayalam Church

Joe Memorial Rolling Trophy (Senior)

Jeffery Samuel (St. Marks Cathedral) &
Pavithra Giri (FGCI)

Annamma Pothen Memorial Rolling Trophy (Junior)

Samantha Diya (St. Marks Cathedral)

Sonu Memorial Rolling Trophy (Best All-round performing Church)

St. Marks Cathedral

Get In Touch

In case of any queries, please feel free to contact us at [email protected]
Church Office : 080-25582867